Full List Of Nominees And Winners At 2019 Headies Awards

Nigerian musicians who have done very well this year has been rewarded with the prestigious Headies awards. It was a night of fun and razzmatazz.

Below are the full list of Nominees and WINNERS;

Artiste Of The Year

Winner: Burna Boy

Nominees:

Burna Boy

Wizkid

Davido

Tiwa Savage

Falz

Song Of The Year

Winner: ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

Nominees:

‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

‘Dumebi’ – Rema

‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

‘Case’ – Teni

‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

‘Baby’ – Joeboy

‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

Next Rated

Winner: Rema

Nominees:

Rema

Joeboy

Fireboy DML

Victor AD

Lyta Zlatan

Producer Of The Year

Winner: Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid

Nominees:

Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy

Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid

Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

Album Of The Year

Winner: ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

Nominees:

‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

‘Outside’ – Burna Boy

‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

Hip Hop World Revelation

Winner: Mayorkun

Nominees:

Odunsi

Mayorkun

Wurld

Humblesmith

Best Music Video

Winner: ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters

Nominees:

‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters

‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

Headies’ Viewer’s Choice

Winner: Teni

Nominees:

Mr Eazi

Burna Boy

Teni

Fireboy

DML

Rema

Joe Boy

Wizkid

Davido

Best R&B/Pop Album

Winner: ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun

Nominees:

‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)

‘Outside’ – Burna Boy

‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun

‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

Best Pop Single

Winner: ‘Case’ – Teni

Nominees:

‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

‘Case’ – Teni

‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

‘Baby’ – Joeboy

Best R&B Single

Winner: ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

Nominees:

‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

‘Serenade’ – Funbi

‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

Best Performer

Winners: Yemi Alade

Nominees:

Falz

Tiwa Savage

READ ALSO:  FAD FM: Gov Ayade, Ndoma Egba, Oyebode, Others For First Cross River Political Summit

Brymo

Yemi Alade

Adekunle Gold

Best Collabo

Winner: ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan

Nominees:

‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido

‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan

‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

Lyricist On The Roll

Winner: AQ – ‘Crown’

Nominees:

YCEE – ‘Balance’

Boogey – ‘Implode’

Paybac – ‘Implode’

Ghost – ‘Crown’

Tec – ‘Crown’

AQ – ‘Crown’

Best Rap Album

Winner: ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

Nominees:

‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

Best ‘Alternative’ Song

Winner: ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille

Nominees:

‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille

‘Heya’ – Brymo

‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

Best Rap Single

Winner: ‘Talk’ – Falz

Nominees:

‘Talk’ – Falz

‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide

‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini

‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

Best Recording Of The Year

Winner: Uyo Meyo – Teni

Nominees:

Adekunle Gold – Ire
Heal D World – Patoranking
Olanrewaju – Brymo
Uyo Meyo – Teni
Ye – Burna Boy

Best Street-Hop Artiste

Winner: Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’

Nominees:

Erigga – ‘Motivation’

Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’
Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
Lyta – ‘Time’

Best Vocal Performance(Male)

Winner: Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

Nominees:

Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
Funbi – ‘Serenade’
Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

Best Vocal Performer (Female)

Winner: Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’

Nominees:

GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
Waje – ‘Udue’
Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’
Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
Falana – ‘Repeat’

Rookie Of The Year

Winner: Barry Jhay

Nominees:
Crayon
Buju
Barry Jhay
Oxlade

Advertise-Here-3

Loading...